Activities



 


 
 
 
 
 
 

 

SANSKRIT WEEK

(08 AUGUST TO 13 AUGUST 2014)

  • Sanskrit week was celebrated in the school from 08 August 2014 to 13 August 2014, as per the guidelines and directive of Central Board of Secondary Education.  Students participated enthusiastically and displayed their creativity, imagination and interest in the language.
  • On 08th August students of Class VI participated in a group activity ‘Shabd Gyan Vardhan’.  Students could choose from flowers, vegetables, birds and animals and write the names of as many specimen of that category as possible, in Sanskrit.  They were also required to paste or draw pictures of the same.  The enthusiasm and interest displayed by the students of Class VI was worth appreciating.
  • Students of  Class VII were encouraged to frame sentences in Sanskrit and introduce themselves and their family to the class in groups.  Some groups represented nuclear families while other came in groups of joint families.  This activity gave them the confidence to frame sentences and present them before a group.  “Mam Parichay” was a very successful and interesting event.
  • Class VIII indulged in making a game of snakes and ladders “Sarp Sopaanam” from numbers 1 to 50.  The second option (crossword) was to make “Varg Prahelika” including names of household items, clothing etc.  It was an amazing display of art and language in complete tandem.
  • Students of Class IX-A (Sanskrit Section) participated in “Invitation Card and Letter of Congratulations Making”.  The cards and message were equally well made.
  • Students of Class X-A (Sanskrit Section) exhibited the relationship between German, Latin, Greek and English words with Sanskrit. The phonetic similarity among these words was presented in a written form.  Their efforts were laudable.
  • To awaken the interest of students in the language, Sanskrit proverbs were displayed at all prominent places, on display boards in the school premises.
  • On 13th August 2014 students of Class VI-B presented a special assembly marking the culmination of Sanskrit week.  It includes thought for the day, news reading, Nursery Rhyme and poetry recitation in Sanskrit.  Students were introduced to some important aspects of the language.

        

  • This effort by CBSE for revival of the language was welcomed by the students and it infused fresh interest and enthusiasm among the student community.

 Dr. Nishi Nigam, HOD Sanskrit

 

 

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES 

   INDRAPRASTHA GLOBAL SCHOOL

DateName of the EventParticipantsPosition
 
Total No. of Teams
 
 
16.02.13
 
SAT EXAM 
GAURAV DUBEY (VI)
AYUSH PAUL (VII)
FIRST
FIRST 
1000 + Students From Noida

  CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL, INDIRAPURAM


DateName of the EventParticipantsPosition
 
Total No. of Teams
 
08.03.13 Tear and Paste Shradha (M I E) First
17

   VISHWA  BHARATI SCHOOL "HARMONICA"- EARTH DAY CELEBRATION

 

Date
 
Name of the Event
 
ParticipantsPositionTotal No. of Teams
 22.04.13 Book Mark Making R.Kritika (V) First
18

   CARPE DIEM-BBPS-PP [BOOK WEEK] (THE SCHOOL WON THE OVERALL TROPHY

DateName of the EventParticipantsPosition
 
Total No. of Teams
 
29.04.13 Puppet Theatre
Mitushi Sharma (V)
Vrinda Sharma (V)
Mihika Rawat (IV)
Prakhar Goel (V)
Second 15
30.04.13 On the Spot Poster Making
Kriti Sharma (XI)
Mehak Devgun (XI)
First 15
30.04.13 Kissagoi
Noor Bhatnagar (X)
Ritu Maheshwari (X)
Samarth Gandhi (X)
Ananya Sharma (X)
Second 12
30.04.13 Aficionados 
Aradhya Saxena (XII)
Dipankar Baluni (XII)
Third 17

  ANUBHAV - BBPS (PP) [MONTESSORI]

DateName of the EventParticipantsPosition
 
Total No. of Teams
 
01.05.13 'Ritu Bahar' Dance 
 A Group of 15 Students 
from Class-II
 Second 
 
 20
 

 EXPRESSIONS : BBPS (BV) - THE SCHOOL WON THE OVERALL TROPHY

Date Name of the EventParticipantsPositionTotal No. of Teams
 02.05.2013 Play Discussions  
Damini Singh (XI)
Anjishnu Mondal (XII)
 Second  15
02.05.2013 Quiz (Vateez)
Aryan Upadhya (IX)
Abhiraj Srivastava (X)
Arpan Banerjee (XI)
Dipanker Baluni (XII)
First 17
02.05.2013 Lets Go Global
Mridul Bajaj (V)
Prabhakar Goel (V)
Kanu Priya (V)
Vrinda Sharma (V)
Karan Negi (V)
Shambhavi (V)
First  15
03.05.2013 Maths Relay
Aryan (VI)
Keshav Jha (VII)
Adnam Karim (VIII)
Second 17
03.05.2013 Talks on Project
Shagun Saproo (X)
Pratishtha Sharma (X)
First 17
03.05.2013 Draw & Colour
Shritan K (M-II)
Divyansh Gaur (M-II)
First 17
03.05.2013 Power Point
Ashutosh Baluni (V)
Raghav Singh (V)
Third 18
03.05.2013  Hand Bag Decoration  
 Namrata Devgun (V)
Aaditri Mehta (V)
 First 

 Pulse : BBPS (GR) (THE SCHOOL WON THE OVERALL TROPHY)

DateName of the EventParticipantsPositionTotal No. of Teams
06.05.13  Rendezvous with an Indian Author
 Jatin Sharma (VIII)
Manjari Gupta (VIII)
Second  17
06.05.13  Jewellery Designing 
Atika Bawari (VIII)
Hardika Singh(VIII) 
Second  18 
06.05.13  Face to Face 
Mehul Chauan (XI)
Pavitra (XI) 
Second  12 
06.05.13  Lok Tarang : Folk Dance 
A Group of 10 Students
From Classes VI-VIII 
Second  11 
08.05.13 Hindi Vigyapan
 Chitwan Aggarwal (VII)
Hardika Jain (VI)
Ashutosh Negi (VII)
Siddhant Chadha (VII)
Bharat Anand (VII)
 Second 15 
08.05.13  Mediamatics 
Aayush Gaur (VII)
Kamiya Raina (VII)
Prakhar Jindal (VIII)
Aryan Singh (VI) 
 Second 14 
08.05.13  3D Mask Making  
Chetan (X)
Shivani Grover (X) 
 Third 12 

end of faq

Subscribe to Newsletter

Bal Bharati Public School

  • Sector-21, Noida, U.P
  • 0120 - 2534064 / 2538533